Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing submit form object to an image and maintaining results

Posted on 2000-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to change a CF submit input to a type of image but retain the submit value for the query. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jollymon6672
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2816819
<form action="nextfile.cfm" method="post">

Form1:<input type="text" name="form1" size="25" maxlength="25"><br>
Form2:<input type="text" name="form2" size="25" maxlength="25"><br>
<br>
<input type="image" src="/minifusebox.gif" onclick="submit();"><br>
<br>
<input type="hidden" name="SUBMIT" value="GoSubmitValue">
</form>


Just think I did all this work and you are only giving out 1 point.

Nathan Stanford
www.nsnd.com
ColdFusion Tips Plus weekly e-ZINE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollymon6672
ID: 2817745
Sorry about the points, I didn't quite understand how the point system worked. It was definitly worth more than that. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2821297
Well did this solve your problem... If so grade it...

If I answered your question that is..

Also grade according to how well the answer for the question you asked... Just thought I would let you know since your new.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jollymon6672
ID: 2825540
Adjusted points from 1 to 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollymon6672
ID: 2825541
It was a solution for a single submit but I have multiple submits and it seems to cancel each other out. Any ideas? Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dain_Anderson earned 40 total points
ID: 2828426
By using the NAME attribute of the submit INPUT tag, you can evaluate which submit image was clicked on the refering page. The name of the submit button is passed as a form field which you can check to see if it exists. If it wasn't clicked, no value is passed.

-- form page:
<FORM METHOD="post" ACTION="someAction.cfm">
    <INPUT TYPE="Image" NAME="action1" SRC="image1.gif">
    <INPUT TYPE="Image" NAME="action2" SRC="image2.gif">
</FORM>

-- destination page:
<CFIF IsDefined("FORM.action1")>
    ...put code here...
</CFIF>

<CFIF IsDefined("FORM.action2")>
    ...put code here...
</CFIF>

This is a great way to have multiple action from a single form.

Hope that helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavi053000
ID: 2866779
Only type this:

<input type="image" src="image.gif" value="submit" border="0">

and works in both navigators.
0