Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB or VC++ to read COM port

Posted on 2000-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to figure out how to make a program to read data from COM port. The data may come as a stream or as a packet.
Is there any template or function in VB, VC++ which may assist me in doing so?
Please show me the way...........
0
Comment
Question by:ck17
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 210 total points
ID: 2814335
a small tutorial to get you started:

http://www.vbweb.co.uk/tutorials/com_ports.htm

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2814399
in VB you have COM Control, that enables you the read/write from com ports (with selection of com port, baud rate, protocol aso)
Check "Microsoft Comm Control" in Project Components.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2814405
VBTerm is a full source VB terminal emulator, like HyperTerminal.  It is a must-have for developers doing communications work in VB (an easy backup check):

Description:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vb98/vbprovbtermvbtermvbp.htm

Code:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vb98/samples/mscomm.exe
0