Solved

Appending!

Posted on 2000-05-16
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi all,
Just a little query today! Can someone tell me what I need to add to the following code so that when the user types in y the file that's been dealt with will be appended to a new file called corpus......

Thanks a mil.!

print "Would you like to include this text in your corpus (Y/N)?\n";
     chomp ($string = <STDIN>);
                     if (uc($string) eq "Y")
                       
0
Comment
Question by:shels
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 60 total points
ID: 2814470
lets assume the file whose info needs to be appended is called sub.txt.


here is the code that will do what you require.

#!/usr/bin/perl

$corpus="/tmp/corpus.txt";
$sub="/tmp/sub.txt";
print "Would you like to include this text in your corpus (Y/N)?\n";
chomp ($string = <STDIN>);

if ($string=~ /^y$/i){
  open (CORP,">>$corpus") || die $!;  ##  Open corpus file in append mode

  undef $/;
  open (SUB,"$sub") || die $!;  ##  Open the other file for reading
  $var=<SUB>; ##  Read entire file in a variable;
  close(SUB);
  $/="\n";

  print CORP $var;  ##  Write the info to the end of corpus!!
  close(CORP);

}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2814814
#or
print CORP <SUB>;
0
 

Author Comment

by:shels
ID: 2816828
Thanks for your help guys my program seems to be running fine, the only problem is when I open the corpus.txt file after running the program nothing has been appended to it!!!  Would you know why???  I can post the program if you need to see the code
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:shels
ID: 2817064
Thanks for your help guys my program seems to be running fine, the only problem is when I open the corpus.txt file after running the program nothing has been appended to it!!!  Would you know why???  I can post the program if you need to see the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:shels
ID: 2817067
Adjusted points from 50 to 60
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2817452
shels,

pl. post you code, so that i can look at it and maybe provide you with a final working solution.

Rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:shels
ID: 2817693
Hi Maneshr!
I got it working so there's no need, but thanks very much anyway, you were a great help!  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2818426
cool!!

Regards.
0