Solved

CSS To Change Disabled Textbox Font Style?

Posted on 2000-05-16
6
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Using this small example, how do I change the color/style of the font in the textbox? (IE4+)  I want the text to look absolutely normal - no shadow, no weird colouring.

<style>
INPUT {font: 8pt;type=text}
.BLUE {background: #0469C3; border: none; color: white}
</style>
<form name=myform>
<input class=blue disabled>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:anyanicky
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2814555
blue {background: #0469C3; border:none; color:white; font-decoration:italic;font-size:11px}

etc etc....or isn;t that what you meant?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anyanicky
ID: 2814950
No - not that.  I know how to do that.  
Let me simplify my question...

This works
<input style="border:none;color:red"  value="this is a test">

This doesn't work
<input style="border:none;color:red" disabled value="this is a test">

I want to change the font color of the disabled textbox to look like the enabled one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ManoloMA earned 25 total points
ID: 2816046
Why you do not use readonly property?, then you can set the display properties as you want.

<input style="border:none;color:red" readonly value="this is a test">


Manolo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2816077
Readonly proporty only works on IE, so if you don't want to change the color of your disabled textboxes you can use this crossbrowser code:

<input name="text1" type="text" value="Example1" onfocus="this.blur();return false;"><br>

xabi
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2816140
I guess that disabled will always override the values you assigned to it yourself. What you however could do is to ACT to be disabled.

You should then make yourself a style which looks exactly like you want it to be. Then, you store the value of the textbox. In the onChange event of the input box you then check against the stored string. If that isn't equal, then reset the value.

Shouldn't be too hard, and you have the same effect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anyanicky
ID: 2816741
Manolo: Exactly what I was looking for - that works great.  Thankfully I don't have to worry about Netscape.

Xabi: That doesn't work - I can delete the contents of the field by selecting and rightclick deleting it.

CJ_S: I already know how to 'pretend' it is disabled.  The whole point of my question was to change a disabled textbox, not make something act like one.  I just thought it was very odd that I couldn't change the characteristics of a disabled textbox - apparently MS and NS have some problem with this :)
0