Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer problem

Posted on 2000-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have a win 98 network with 8 PC's. The HP printer prints a few lines and then stop. We then installed another printer and it worked for 2 days , then it started to give the same error message.We have deleted all the drives and re - installed them local on each PC. Now the printer does not want to print from the file server. We have installed the printer software here again.
At the same time it seems that all the computers on the network have a problem reading the A drive/stiffy drives. It keeps on giving the message that the floppy is not formatted and gives you the option to do so. But when you klick either yes or no it
does not respond.Each PC has it's own floppy drive. It is not shared on the network. We have the new version if Norton AV running on the network , but it was only installed after the problem occured.
0
Comment
Question by:chelmapeenz
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 2815234
what error message? does the A drive problem occur on the print sharing PC's, or the remote machines?

create 2 identical disks, on a remote machine, write protect one, and try reading both..... if you get the 'not formatted' error on the write protected ones, could be virus trying to write to boot sector of A, and saying it is not formatted so you move write tab over...  (in other words, have you any AV software running?)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2815514
What type of printer are you trying to use? You identified you changed it but did that mean that you thought printer was defective and you replaced it with same thing. I think the HPs are great but sometimes they get funky and I have had to delete all files for the printer even after an unisntall and then reload and seemed to fix the problem. I am only providing this info assuming you might have a HP. As far as the floppy problem is this separate floppies on the different computers or one tht is being shared over the network? Need to know that before suggesting to much. If you have this problem with all machines and the floppy is on the machine not network, then it has to be the OS has a problem or a program that you are running. Please provide more specifics and can try to help further. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelmapeenz
ID: 2818435
Edited text of question.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Magnetic_Ink earned 300 total points
ID: 2818753
I had this same problem on my home network.

I was able to resolve this problem by doing the following:

Use Netbeui in conjuntion with IPX on your network.  

Match all the network cards to the same speed (10 or 100) but not mixed.

On the print server.  Install the local printer as lpt1 and share it with no restrictions.  

On the network systems.  Install the new printers into lpt ports OTHER THAN lpt1 and 2.  (My network printers are set to lpt3 and 4).

If you still get not luck.  Take a look at your HUB.  Are you running a true pier to pier network or is it a hiearchy network?  CNET.com has several testers for HUBS.

Email me if you have additional information for this problem.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelmapeenz
ID: 2822667
I will let you know ifthis does not work.
Thanx
0