Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image Size in PhotoShop LE

Posted on 2000-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Whenever I save a jpg image in PhotoShop LE, as opposed to PhotoShop 5.0, the file size is something like one third the size without losing quality. This is great for the Web; how can I achieve the same small file size without going through LE? What is LE doing that I am unable to do in 5.0? Even saving the jpgs as small, low quality files in 5.0 they are much larger than in LE.
0
Comment
Question by:Heracean
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2814917
Heres my educated guess. Youre using a mac and youre not stripping the Resource Fork from the file before checking the size. You can get a resource fork stripper from http://hyperarchive.lcs.mit.edu/cgi-bin/NewSearch?key=GIFPrep .....Resource forks store information like, custom icons, captions, etc. They are not necessary for web.

The other option (regardless of platform) is PROBABLY NOT it but COULD be and so ill suggest it anyway. In photoshop 5 you have the option to "Save Flattened Image with file" for compatibility with other programs. Turn this option OFF in the preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heracean
ID: 2817840
Weed,

thank you for your thoughts. I am on a pc, so the resource fork is not an issue, as far as I know. I went in to the preferences and changed the file compatibility option, but it did not seem to make a difference. To be honest, I'm beginning to think LE just saves it as a much lower quality jpg than 5.0. Maybe the palette choice?

Heracean
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2817886
There is no choice of pallets when saving as a JPEG. Thats only a GIF option. You could be right about saving as a lower quality.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 150 total points
ID: 2822687
Well, to me it looks like you have decreased option in either pixels/cm option (with same cm width and length) or simply the way your image is saved. In Photoshop 5.0 you have the option to save it either at Maximum throught Normal down to Low quality. So if you save in lowest quality with the worst pixels/cm (or pixels/inch) format, you will get the size of LE files. Other thing maybe that Lowest setting in LE is kind of lower than Lowest setting in 5.0 (meaning Lowest in LE is equal to, say, Normal in 5.0) so LE is obviously doing it at some expense of quality and more exactly, decreasing clarity ans sharpness of image, which might not be immediately notice by nake eye. G-Luck
0