Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pixel RGB

Posted on 2000-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to read value of pixel color
Canvas.Pixels[x,y]
and to retrive info about red green and blue so I can manipulate with this values and after that I need to put this togather and to set Pixel to new color with canvas.pixels[x,y] := new value;

I have C/Java code but this dont work in Delphi beacouse oprenads are not equal.
C++/Java code

    q= Canvas->Pixels[x][y];
//  red=(q >>16) & 0xff ;//| (q<<16);
  z= z ? 0 : ((q>>0) & 0xff);//red
  z2= z2 ? 0:((q>>8) & 0xff);//green
  z3= z3 ? 0:((q>>16) & 0xff);//blue

0
Comment
Question by:xtvca
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 120 total points
ID: 2814942
from delphi3.hlp:

If you specify TColor as a specific 4-byte hexadecimal number instead of using the constants defined in the Graphics unit, the low three bytes represent RGB color intensities for blue, green, and red, respectively. The value $00FF0000 represents full-intensity, pure blue, $0000FF00 is pure green, and $000000FF is pure red. $00000000 is black and $00FFFFFF is white.


hence you could try:

var
 r,g,b : byte;
 c : integer;
begin
 c : my_canvas.pixels[some_x,some_y];
 b := c shr 16;
 g := c shr 8;
 r := c;
end;


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2814962
The pixel property is very slow. Are you reading the pixels of a bitmap? Then use scanline instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 2815119
FastDIB is a hmm good DIB Class with easy and fast access to Pixels -
http://www.jps.net/gfody
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2815432
or you can try this:

var
 r,g,b : byte;
 c : integer;
 p : PByteArray;
begin
 p := my_bitmap.scanline[some_y];
 c := p[some_x];
 b := c shr 16;
 g := c shr 8;
 r := c;
end;


this is much faster, esp. if you arange to check pixels all on one scanline, ex.

var
 r,g,b : byte;
 c,ix,iy : integer;
 p : PByteArray;
 buf : TBitmap;
begin
 buf := TBitmap.create;
 buf.pixelFormat := pf24bit;
 buf.width := clientWidth;
 buf.height := clientHeight;
 for iy := 0 to buf.height-1 do
 begin
  p := buf.scanline[iy];
  for ix := 0 to buf.width-1 do
  begin
   p[ix*3] := ix;  //blue
   p[ix*3+1] := ix;//green
   p[ix*3+2] := ix;//red
  end;
 canvas.draw(0,0,buf)//draws a bunch a grey lines to the form
end;


GL
Mike

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2816434
The best option I think is to use the shr option proposed by edey it is the fastest.
There is a easier way to do it that work just as well but is slower you can use windows api functions
r,g,b:byte;
k:tcolor;

r:=GetRValue(Canvas.Pixels[x,y]
)
GetGValue
GetBValue
 and
k:=rgb(r,g,b);
Canvas.Pixels[x,y]:=rgb(r,g,b);

I thinks this api's is in the Windows.pas unit.


0
 

Author Comment

by:xtvca
ID: 2816510
Thanks for great response  !
I will accept edey answer beacouse he was first.

Thnks & Regards
Vedran
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtvca
ID: 2816515
P.S. how to put this r,g,b back to integer which represent TColor value ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2817381
use the rgb function
RGB(Value1,Value2,Value3)
I am not sure in what order the colours is i think first red than green,blue
the result is a tcolor value
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2817644
Glad to be of service :)

if you need to recreate the TColor (see above for a 24 bit alternative) simply try the reverse, so if

b := c shr 16;
g := c shr 8;
r := c;

then

c := r + (g shl 8) + (b shl 16)


GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtvca
ID: 2818610
Thanks again edey & flooder
0