Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AZTECH Soundcard Problems

Posted on 2000-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've got an Aztech Sound Galaxy Waverider 32 Plus (AZT-2316/A/R) soundcard. I think it must have a component which is heat-stressed and out-of-spec or near to failing. The card gives a high-pitched squeal when in use for a while and the sound quality over the Internet for applications such as Firetalk and others deliver a quite obvious "munchkin-like" quality to the sounds and voices (either that or they're inhaling vast quantities of helium on a regular basis).  

If I pull that card and let it cool off or place it in my refrigerator for a little while and then reinstall the card - the card works perfectly and sounds for the world just normal. After a while though it slips back into "helium" mode. Does everyone agree that I'm just looking at  a soundcard replacement and that there are no extraordinary efforts I need to pursue first to get the thing to work.(I thought putting the card in the refrigerator was already above and beyond the call of duty.) The card is five years old.

Any takers on a correct answer - although the answer seems pretty clear to me?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:CDobyns
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jj_mako earned 100 total points
ID: 2814956
i would just replace the card.  although, just for laughs, when the card gets hot, try to determine where the most heat is coming from.  run down to radio shack and buy a heatsink.  attach the heatsink onto the offending chip and see what that does.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 2815318
it may be a built in feature!!!
(volume control ->options ->settings ->playback -> untick 'George Formby'!)

<g>

(horrid thought!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nealjd
ID: 2845998
I had an old Sound Galaxy 144 which gave bursts of static at random times when playing Windows 95 games. It was a known "feature" that wasn't going to be fixed, so I bought a Sound Blaster and chunked the Aztech. Quality Is Not Job #1 for Aztech (although other than the crazy blasts of random static it was a pretty neat card).
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDobyns
ID: 2936435
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDobyns
ID: 2936436
Guess we're not going to receive a realistic answer to what amounts to a pretty unrealistic question. I'm not sure the heatsink idea is a reasonable alternative, but I've give it points for originality.
0