Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 to W2K port

Posted on 2000-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've been asked to port an app.  I wrote for Win95 to W2K.  I haven't even seen W2K yet, but am supposed give an estimate of how long it will take.  This app. relies heavily on OLE calls to a third party application and uses the MSJet Access database engine. Can anyone give me some idea what type and severity of problems I'm likely to encounter?
0
Comment
Question by:JAN
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 600 total points
ID: 2815396
I think it will be fairly painless.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2815504
Agree. I recently had to do this for a project consisting of >10 modules making up the main .exe and the libs along with about 15 COM inproc servers together with upgrading from VC5 to VC6, and the main problem turned out to be endless warnings about the 255 character limit regarding the identifier lenght when it was about using STL....

(Err, I didn't talk about the installer though ;-)
0