Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macro: Move to end of page in Word

Posted on 2000-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What is the Word 97 marco code to move to the end of the current page?  I need something that will work no matter if I'm on the last page of the document or in the middle somewhere.  Everything that I have tried doesn't work for both instances.

I know this is probably simple, but I can't find an example or info anywhere!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mat_w
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2815301
Hi Mat_W,

Not as simple as that:

In Word VBA, you can use this little sub (or just the code inside):

Sub GoToEndOfPage()
Selection.GoTo What:=wdGoToBookmark, Name:="\Page"
Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=1
Selection.MoveLeft Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=1
End Sub


IF calling Word from externally, with the Word Application called wdApp, use

wdApp.Selection.GoTo What:=wdGoToBookmark, Name:="\Page"
wdApp.Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=1
wdApp.Selection.MoveLeft Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=1


Hope this helps
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 300 total points
ID: 2816123
mat_w,

This one moves the cursor to the end of the current page, also when the cursor is on the last page.

Sub GoToEndOfPage()
  If Selection.Information(wdActiveEndPageNumber) < Selection.Information(wdNumberOfPagesInDocument) Then
    Selection.GoToNext wdGoToPage
    Selection.MoveLeft
  Else
    Selection.EndKey Unit:=wdStory
  End If
End Sub

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0