[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SDRAM

Posted on 2000-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i have a PII 333Mhz with 128 mb of SDRAM will increasing to 256 MB of SDRAM help the 333 processor ? is this upgrade worth anything or is it overkill. not doing high end graphics. just trying to maximize speed without springing for a "space shuttle " 800Mhz
0
Comment
Question by:duchess1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2815232
Unless you are playing alot of 3d video games, running CAD, or doing alot of graphics, then no, I don't think that the extra memory will heavily suplement your systems performance, with as much RAM as you already have, the best option for a faster system, is a faster CPU.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2815417
I agree with nfroio, you would probably not even notice any difference at all. Save your money and use it to upgrade to the faster CPU, or bigger HD, something you can actually use.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 150 total points
ID: 2815748
ditto, the money spent could get you pretty close to one of those nifty new big very fast hard drives that would offer more performance than the memory
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2815775
If your still using a PCI video card switch over to an AGP with min of 16meg of ram you will notice big imporvement in how fast pages are displayed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2816106
It depends what operating system you're running. Windows 2000 would probably benefit from more than 128M--any other Windows OS won't, as has already been stated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Proudfib
ID: 2816372
Well the obvious answer is only if your computer needs it. Do you here your computer reading and writing to the hard drive when you switch between applications alot?

The best way to find out is to run System Monitor (Start -> Accesories -> System Tools) to find out if your computer could use some extra memory.

Open this up, go to Edit -> Add item and select 'memory manager' in the left hand side. Select Allocated Memory and hit ok. GO through the 'Add item' process again but this time select Free Memory. This will now display a couple of graphs. The Allocated memory shows the total amount of memory windows has set aside for the system - including all apllications and components. Free Memory displays that amount of Physical Ram that you are not useing. Run this while you are doing your normal tasks. If you see the free memory get too low (zero is too low) most of the time - then seriously consider buying more memory. If it never really reaches 0, then the boost that you will get from added memory is a speed increase whenever you switch between applications when you have 3 or 4 open at once. Same thing with the allocated memory graph (although this one is not as accurate in your situtation as the free memory one) - if it gets too high, welp, maybe it is time for more memory.

One last thing - which I probably should have mentioned earlier - if the System Monitor is not installed on you system go to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs -> Windows Setup -> Accesories. Just select it from that list and hit OK. It may ask you or your windows CD - if you do not have it handy you can just tell it to look for files in
C:\windows\options\cabs
instead of your cd-rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2817529
WIN 98 SE , Voodoo 3 2000 AGP card with 16 mb memory
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2818316
duchess1: I think you're out of luck, then...the only way to significantly improve performance over what you have is to buy a new processor. However, why go as high as 800MHz? 650 would still be twice as fast as your existing system, and it would be a lot cheaper...
0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2818905
yes faster HD'S are often overlooked
0