Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server believes it is Master Browser

Posted on 2000-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
PDC on subnetA. BDC on subnetB.  This BDC is also the RAS server.

Subnet B is a secondary interface on a Cisco router port.  SubnetA is the primary.

Every 36 minutes the BDC logs event id 8003 Server Announcement saying PDC believes it is master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_elnk31.

I checked both servers and neither has a secondary ip address configured.

I do not have another BDC on subnetB to see if it would also receive the messages.  A member server doesn't.
I have a BDC on subnetA which, as expected, isn't logging similar events.

Idea's welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:ksquare
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 2815362
Well, the BDC on subnetB does have more than one interface, the Dial-Up adapter.
Whenever there is RAS connection, this server definitely believes it's the master browser on that PPP transport. But I'm not sure if this has any effect on it's intended role on the ethernet interface.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JonSabbs
ID: 2816397
You could try this. It may work.

Visit the NT Registry by pressing the start button then choosing run and typing regedt32 and prtessing enter.

When the application starts find the window that says HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

Navigate through SYSTEM then CurrentControlSet then Services then choose browser then navigate to the parameters section.

Change the IsDomainMaster value to false
and MaintainServerList to No

See what you think

Regards

Sabbs
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 700 total points
ID: 2816648
I've had that problem before - look at this + the related link at the bottom.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q135/4/64.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksquare
ID: 2818446
Perfect Tim.  Yes the IP Helper address is required to forward DHCP requests between the subnets when they are on the same Ethernet port.  Not really needed if the router was just forwarding them to a separate WAN port.

Q190930 is right on.  We will disable just the forwarding of broadcast packets on ports 137 and 138.
0