Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vertical Lines on Monitor

Posted on 2000-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I  have an occasion to work on a pc that has vertical lines across the icons on the screen. When the customer plays tripeaks, some of the cards show up black with vertical lines across them. The lines appear only after windows 98 finishes loading. They really show up across the whole monitor when you go to shut down. I have changed the monitor and moved the pci video card to a different slot with no success. Is it the video card or a corrupt windows file? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:poseyridge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 300 total points
ID: 2815367
Have you tried another video card?? This would be the best thing to do first, even a cheap video card just to see if the lines disappear
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2815374
If new video card still has same problem, then try running SFC (System File Checker) to replace any missing or corupted files.
Go to Start, Run, type "SFC" and hit enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:poseyridge
ID: 2815521
I have found a used video card and will try both of the above mentioned and see what happens. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2816931
I have to agree with these guys.  The video memory is probably shot, so another video card should work.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:poseyridge
ID: 2819697
Thanks to all that responded. I replaced the video card with my used one and it solved the problem. The computer now has a new video card installed and all is working well. I also ran the SFC on the computer and found two viruses on the computer. They have McAffee installed on the computer and it didn't pick it up. That to has been corrected. I wasn't aware of the SFC option. I will remember that one. I can see it becoming a very good feature.
0