Solved

List Box that allows icons without an imagelist

Posted on 2000-05-16
6
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I get icons in a list box without using image lists? What control can I use. I want to display something similar to the standard Windows Browse Dialog.
0
Comment
Question by:bubbles
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2815549
Here's free code to get owner-drawn comboboxes..

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/odcbolst/article.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBDude
ID: 2815745
Um, AFAIK you can't. What is the reason why you don't want to use image lists?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2816249
I Don't Think you can Do this sort of Thing in Visual Basic Without tons of Lines of API Code qhich won't reay be worth it The only other hing you can jeck out is

Http://www.activex.com
 May be there will be a control there
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2816544
Hi
>How can I get icons in a list box without using image lists? <
How can you get icons in a list box with using image lists?
Plz, clarify your question - what do you want (start point - end point)
Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2816778
Perhaps he doesn't have any use of a Toolbar/Listview and feels like it's a waste of a 1Mb ocx to get only Imagelists. If so, you (bubbles) can find a replacement for the imagelist at vbaccelerator.com, using some simple API's.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDude earned 20 total points
ID: 2817259
Now that I think of it, you can assign your icons by code if you want. Try placing the icons in a resource file then load them and assign them as you (bubbles) add items to your list view. You'll likely need a small (16x16 generally) and a large (32x32 generally) copy of each.

HTH,
0