[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bios 2A59CPA9

Posted on 2000-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a problem with my mainboard.
When I turn on my computer,it will stop at
updating ESCD for a long time. What happen with it? My computer is Pentium 166MHz ram16MB(EDO),mainboard Epox P55-it with bios 2A59CPA9.  I want to update my bios,but  I cannot find the exactly binary file of bios. I try Gigabyte bios that has same chip 430FX.It's work but I cannot install LAN card.The bios does not give IRQ.My LAN card is work in another computer.I manually set IRQ in window98 but the bios do not give IRQ.How can I install LAN card?
Where do I find 2A59CPA9?
0
Comment
Question by:kitiporn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2815468
When I start my computer I see: "Updating ESCD - success", what does this mean?
ESCD, Extended System Configuration Data. A format for holding comprehensive data about the peripheral devices plugged into the computer, mostly legacy cards. ESCD data can be stored in a disk file or non-volatile memory.
Some of the BIOSses allow you to remove this information from the ESCD record once you've removed the (legacy) card. Look for something like Reset Configuration Data, usually found in the PNP/PCI Configuration section of the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2815494
Epox does not have the BIOS update for that MB (P55-IT) so I would have to assume you are out of luck. Flashing with a different BIOS update may render your system useless, do you really want to take that chance??
Buy a new MB with an up to date BIOS, then later you can upgrade to faster CPU and memory.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2815509
he Micro Firmware ATA Pro BIOS add-in cards are the perfect solution for adding additional BIOS support to your PC.
http://www.firmware.com/sales/atapro/index.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2815736
http://www.ping.be/bios/

Take at look at this site
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitiporn
ID: 2819821
I known about Epox web that have no 2A59CPA9 for me. I search in Ping.be/bios also,it's the same.
Thank you for rayt333 for the comment.  I agree with.
0