?
Solved

Windows 2000 shutdown not working

Posted on 2000-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have upgraded my Win 98 to Win 2000.

Now that I have done this, whenever I choose "shutdown" from the start menu of click on my shutdown utility I have on my desktop my computer no longer automaticaly shuts itself off.

My PC is ATX and used to shut off on it's own without a problem before.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Blashy
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prosit earned 300 total points
ID: 2815742
Without a doubt one of these answers is the right one.

1. Win2000 does not support that feature for your machine, which is the case with my PC.

2. You haven't downloaded the latest fix for that on the windows update site.

Most likely the first, since most of my computers are like that.

t
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 2816839
I was thinking this might be the case.

But is it normal that even my power button does not function and that I can now only shut it down via the ATX switch?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 2817286
Hold the power button for 4 seconds (or until it shuts down.

tax
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gus999
ID: 2822580
Be sure you' ve checked the following:

1. The earthing of your electrical installation.
2. You have installed the appropriate driver for your hard disk controller. If so, try to reinstall it. Also, check for problems of the drivers of your devices, (Sound card, USB controller, etc).
3. Your Bios settings have not changed since you installed your copy of Win 2k. If not, try to retrieve your bios' default settings.
4. If your machine is overclocked, switch to your processor's correct frequency.
5. The hardest and final... perform a detailed and secure backup copy of all your work. Then format your Windows 2k partition and make a fresh setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 2823157
Well your right I have to hold the power button longer now , about 5+ seconds before it shuts off.

I did not have to do this before, but I guess that's a compatibility issue.

Funny I never thought of just holding the button for a while, even technicians are always learning, hehe =).

Thanks for the tip.

Hopefully a patch will come out soon, if at all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:J_C_Ramos
ID: 3406018
If the computer shutoff on shutdown feature was working under win98 then it must work under win2000. All you have to do is enable this option by editing the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\
Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\
PowerdownAfterShutdown

from 0 to 1.

Then reboot the machine and it should work as in win98.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 3406171
Never thought of searching the registry for that.

Lately I've been trouble shooting alor of PC problems with the registry.

I think form now on I'll look more into it.

Thanks for the tip.

Sorry I can't give you the points :-(

0