Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT Registry Read

Posted on 2000-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have need to test a value in the Windows NT registry. Is there a way to do this from within Java?
0
Comment
Question by:gaffneyr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2815987
As far as I know through Java Directly u can not edit Registry or even play with it....
What exactly u want to do? Do u want to Install the Software and want to register tne No in registry? or just want to check it?

Rajiv
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
erlingd earned 200 total points
ID: 2816038
Use System.execute("Regedit.exe")

see Regedit.exe or regedt32.exe for commandline options.

There is one option for exporting til reg. or some of it - to a file.

// or is that in another program ? ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2817025
public class Bat  {
      public static void main(String args[]) throws Exception {

            Runtime r = Runtime.getRuntime();
            r.exec("regedit");
      
      }
}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gaffneyr
ID: 2818083
The reason why I want to read the NT registry is that we are have a problem where registry values are being over written in the course of the program and we need a tool to track the problem down. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2819796
Hi gaffneyr  && erlingd


class Reg {

      public static void main(String args[]){
            System.execute("Regedit.exe") ;      
      }
}


It first it won't compile.

There is no execute() method in
System class.

How Ur problem is solved ??

U have to use Runtime method's execute() only as in my commnet.

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erlingd
ID: 2820294
Sorry ravindra76 - I was to quick :(

did not test it - before sending !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2824349
Hi gaffneyr,

Did ravindra76's comment solve your problem?

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaffneyr
ID: 2826498
Thanks for your help. ravindra permits me to start REGEDIT but I still don't know any way to actually read the registry using only Java. Cay Horstmann's Core Java volume II has sample code to do this using JNI and C++.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2826688
Hmmm.

I credited your account with the points you used on this question so that you can post a new question. Be careful not to accept an answer until the problem you have posted is solved/answered/addressed.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2826739

Hi darinw ,

      You can debt my points in this question.

      Sorry for distrubing You

:)
0