Solved

delphi3 msaccess 2000

Posted on 2000-05-16
6
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using delphi3 standard and am trying to use a msaccess database (office 2000)to write information into a msaccess table (I can do this with parodox no sweat) I get also sorts of errors like "could not find idodbc32.dll" I presume it has either something to do with the fact I am using office2000 or I am missing some part in Delphi. I have even tried to get into it via odbc and get a different error but no success (to try this method I went step by step from the book -being "Sams teach yourself Delphi 3 in 14 days" -should actually say 14 years though)
If anybody can help with this it would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:monitorwa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
hi,
the following works for me :


Odbc:

1:   Open Control Panel, and then select ODBC DataSources (32bit) .
2:   When the Data Source Administrator appears, Click Add.
3:   find the one that says  Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)
     click it and click finish.
4:   A dialog will popup called ODBC Microsoft Access Setup
5:   in "data source name" edit box well call it "MyAccess"
6:   description well say is "tesing msaccess connection".
7:   click select and find your .mdb file click ok to select it.
8:   click "advanced" and make sure login name and password are blank.
9:   close advanced.
10:  close microsoft access setup dialog
11:  close the  Data Source Administrator.



delphi:

1:  start or restart delphi if its already running.
2:  start a new project
3:  drop a ttable,tdbgrid,tdatasource,tdatabase on form.

    in object inspector:

4:  datasource1 dataset : table1
5:  dbgrid datasource   : datasource1
6:  database1 aliasname : MyAccess  
7:  database1 databasename : MyAccessDB //a free given name
8:  database1 loginprompt : false
9:  table1 databasename : MyAccessDB  //is selectable
10: table1 tablename : select a table
11: database1 connected : true
12: table1 active : true

let us know how you get on.
i dont suppose you want components for it..
(diamond access are quite good i can give a link if your interested -shareware but cheapish)
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
Comment Utility
Thanks "inthe" unfortunately it didnt work -at the stage when I try to set the table1 table name I get a message "your application is not enabled for use with this driver Alias: MyAccessDB" - I found I get the same message when trying to connect as well?
I tried it on another PC here and got exactly the same result! -you dont think it has anything to do with the fact that both of these PC's are using office2000?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
maybe my fault not reading your delphi version correct,well i am also using on office 2000 but i use that method in d5 and d4 (cannot remember if used in d3)but i used to always use "diamond access" and cannot remember why(it is very possible because of these reasons).
see: www.islamov.com
i dod some searching and all i find is links to these components or one suggestion to make sure you have latest odbc drivers(come with latest bde).
sorry if not a help.
cheers Barry
 


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
Comment Utility
I am not sure if it is possible to connect to access 2000 with D3 when using the BDE as I don't use the BDE.
I would recommend to connect to access databases via DAO or ADO.
If you don't want to use third party components then you can easily import the typelibraries for either DAO or ADO and use their objects directly.
This is quite easy and you will find the documentation in the helpfiles from microsoft.
If you need to use databound controls in your app or want to use something like TTable, TQuery etc. then I would recommend the GM Components for ADO/DAO.
You'll find them at
http://www.gm-software.de

HTH,

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
Comment Utility
Thanks Barry, the diamond worked fine, I would still like to nut out the native access sometime though but for $50 or so for diamond that will certainly do for now.

TA

DAVE
0