[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redhat 6.2 Missing Operating System

Posted on 2000-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
After I go through the installation of RH, onto an Ord drive with over 2 gigs of space on it, I reboot.  Basically, the last screen asks me to remove the media, and press enter.  Twice now, I ended up with the 'missing operating system' message in the upper left corner of my screen.  

What causes this?  A partition problem?  

What do I need to have partitioned?

help
0
Comment
Question by:maxwell_53188
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 2815712
Which partition did you install the MBR to?  If I remember correctly, the installation process of RH 6.1 allows you to select the partition to install the LILO MBR to.  You should specify /dev/hda or /dev/hd? depending on whether the HD is the primary master, secondary master, etc.  You should NOT specify the partition with a number like /dev/hda1.  Otherwise, LILO will install it's boot loader to that partition boot record as opposed to the MBR.

If you can't get into linux, but you know which partition you installed to, do the following to start linux.  Boot into DOS mode with CD-ROM support.  Goto the CD-ROM drive with the RH 6.2 CD in, and type "cd \dosutils".  Then type "loadlin autoboot\vmlinuz root=/dev/hda1 single" where /dev/hda1 is your root partition.  Then edit the /etc/lilo.conf file and make sure the line that says boot= has "boot=/dev/hda" assuming your HD is the primary master.  Save and exit.  Now type "lilo" to install it to the MBR.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:forza
ID: 2816139
You can have LILO on the MBR of a floppy disk by specifying dev/fd0

It's useful if you have other OS like Windows too and later need to reinstall them.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 2816980
hmm this is what the problem sounds like. Make a linux or dos boot disk, and boot them. Then start fdisk. Make either the linux or the win partion active. If the win partion is the only one that will boot right, then boot it, and download loadlin. From there you can get back into linux, and install lilo if need be.
0