Solved

File System Object

Posted on 2000-05-16
10
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i am trying to create a filesystem object in my asp page in order to track the number of visit. However there are error which says:

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01ad'

ActiveX component can't create object: 'Scripting.FileSystemObject'

may i know how to solve this problem??

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:riyugie
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 2815696
Hi riyugie,

Post your code,and make sure there is Windows Scripting Host installed.

hope this helps

  danny
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2815788
Don't use components...;

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="vbscript" RUNAT="server">
Function txtPageCounter
        Dim tmpHitCount,textObject,pagename,fhandle
        pagename = Request.ServerVariables("PATH_TRANSLATED") & ".txt"
      
        If Session(pagename) = "" Then
                Application.Lock
                Set textObject  = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
                If textObject.FileExists(pagename) Then

   Set fhandle = textObject.OpenTextFile(pagename)
   tmpHitCount = fhandle.readline
   fhandle.close
                Else
   tmpHitCount = 0
                End If
                tmpHitcount = tmpHitCount + 1
                Set fhandle = textObject.CreateTextFile(pagename)
                fhandle.writeline (tmpHitCount)
                fhandle.close
                Application.UnLock
                Session(pagename) = tmpHitCount
        Else
                 tmpHitCount = Session(pagename)
        End If
        txtPageCounter = tmpHitCount

End Function
</SCRIPT>
....

You are visitor # <%=txtPageCounter%>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgovinda
ID: 2820000
Change this line of code
Set textObject  = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
to
Set textObject  = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

I faced similar problems with just using CreateObject, and the error was appearing at random.

By the way, if you still get the error, I would suggest, wrap your file handling code in a separate component and run it out of process.  You can do this by writing an ActiveX dll and registering with MTS as a server package. That's what I finally did to eliminate the error.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2820007
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyugie
ID: 2823980
sgovinda ,

i have tried to use the server.createobject method, however, the error messages says that :"

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

"

and i do not know how to create the dll, can u give me some ideas??

and here i accompany the codes that i have written:

      set fs = server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
      varInOutFile = Server.MapPath("/home/home.cnt")
      set a = fs.openTextFile(varInOutFile)
      ct = cLng(a.ReadLine)
      a.close

if ct <> session("VisitCount")  then
      Set fs = server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
      varInOutFile = Server.MapPath ("/home/home.cnt")
      Set a = fs.OpenTextFile(varInOutFile)
      ct = CLng(a.ReadLine)
      ct = ct + 1
            a.Close
            Set a = fs.CreateTextFile(varInOutFile, True)
            a.WriteLine (ct)
      a.Close
      session("VisitCount") = ct
end if

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2823990
My code works perfectly without ANY modifications.  However you are free to make any changes you feel necessary, but it might break the code...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dstrommer earned 30 total points
ID: 2829629
Goto http://support.microsoft.com

Lookup Article ID: Q194801

The problem is that you don't have the dll installed, its corrupt, or you don't have permissions.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2829792
What???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dstrommer
ID: 2830722
Microsoft has a great support database at http://support.microsoft.com.

The database contains technical articles about bugs, fixes, hints, tips, etc.

Each document begins with the letter Q.

The answer to your problem is found in the Article ID: Q194801

The problem is that you can't instantiate the COM component.

According to the Error you got and the Q document info.

You have 3 possible problems.

1. The COM (FileSystem COM object) is not installed.
2. The FileSystem COM object is corrupt.
3. You don't have permissions.

The Q document tells you how to fix the problems your having.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyugie
ID: 2831887
thank you all of u for the comments posted..

i have solved the problem and the problem is that the scrrun.dll file has been corrupted.

the error 'disappear' after i reinstall the IE5.

Thank you
0