[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

More unix for a learner

Posted on 2000-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I will apologise in advance for being so ignorant"

will the command "uname -a" display the current version of OS?

What command would I use to list the current running process on a system - is it ps ie or something similar?

What command can I use to show the current file system usage?

Which commands do I use to change the ownership/groupID and permissions of a file?

Which command would you use to list the users on a mounted filesystem?

Thank you very much

0
Comment
Question by:ChiefPFF
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2815692
"will the command "uname -a" display the current version of OS? "

Yes. "unamee -r" will give the release level.

"What command would I use to list the current running process on a system - is it ps ie or something similar? "

It is "ps -ef". "-i" is not a legal option.

"What command can I use to show the current file system usage? "

df -k


"Which commands do I use to change the ownership/groupID and permissions of a file?"

chown and chggrp.

"Which command would you use to list the users on a mounted filesystem? "

fuser will identify processes that are using particular files.

You can "man" to find out the usages of these commands.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amitpagarwal earned 60 total points
ID: 2821766
will the command "uname -a" display the current version of OS?

A. version

What command would I use to list the current running process on a system - is it ps ie or something similar?

B. /bin/ps -aef

What command can I use to show the current file system usage?

C. df -k

Which commands do I use to change the ownership/groupID and permissions of a file?

D. chown

Which command would you use to list the users on a mounted filesystem?

E. listusers or who
0