Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline webpages

Posted on 2000-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have been trying to download selected webpages automatically on a schedule using the IE "offline webpage' function. I can get the page to open on schedule, but I only get the inital page and the links are not operational. I have indicated 2 levels deep, but to no avail.

Any recommendations?


Bill Harkins
0
Comment
Question by:bharkins
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2815717
Some links may be deeper than 2 levels.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MuzzaMan
ID: 2815818
When using the schedule to download web pages it only downloads that particular page NORMALLY. It may download links that do not require a redirection to get to the next page but i'm not sure of the pattern that Windows uses to decide which links to download. But by rights it should only download the particular page you have specified in the "Offline Web Pages" function.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hhamster earned 150 total points
ID: 2816345
IE's offline webpages dont work. There were many patches, but it never worked as it should.
Insted try using Offline Explorer or WebZip. You can fint them among others on:
http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/offline.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharkins
ID: 2823160
I agree that IE offline webpages doesn't work as advertisd. I am researching 3rd party software and TUCOWS seems to have a good selection with some free trial downloads.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2824984
A tried a lot of them. Believe me, Offline Explorer is the best.
0