Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finder Freezes on Boot

Posted on 2000-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Sharp-eyed experts will note that I have asked almost the same question previously.  However, the old solution does not work this time, so here is the issue again:

When I boot my Performa 475 it goes through all the usual startup stuff with extensions, etc.  The wallpaper displays, and the standard finder menu appears at the top, but then it gives up.  None of the menus work; none of the desktop icons appear; the cursor is present, and moves, but I can't do anything other than boot with the 3-finger salute.

I have booted without extensions; zapped the PRAM; rebuilt the desktop; removed desktop preferences; run Disk First Aid.  Nothing seems to help.  The system boots fine from CDROM, and the boot volume mounts OK.  I can get to the system folder and change whatever I need to change, but don't know what else to do.  Last time this happened, I was able to remove some junk from the Preferences folder and get it going, but not this time....

Any other ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:harlow
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2816050
Have done a "Zero All Data" reformat and reinstalled the System Software from scratch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 2816539
Nope.  Haven't gotten that radical yet.  I supposed that's next if all else fails....
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 2816589
Oh yeah, one other thing.  I have disconnected everything from the external SCSI chain, and that didn't help either...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CyberGreg
ID: 2816762
Do you normally connect to any network drives? If so open up your system folder and then open up the Servers folder and delete all of the aliases.

Just a thought...

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 2817267
I'll give it a shot.... thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2821539
delete the finder prefs?

rebuild the desktop database by blowing them away? (techtool lit)

boot with extensions off and look for pending print jobs (spooled folder in system folder) though in my experience this cause the white box bombs late in boots.

slight possibility of a virus - check with something like Disenfectant v 3.7.1 unless you run MS office apps in which case you need soemhting to check doc viri (which can rarely still cause damage to mac systems stuff.)

more radical - remove the entire contents of the pref and extensions folders to some other folders so you can move them back later (warning - some extensions are required for newer systems to boot but the performae 400's with a newer OS (7.5.x or above i think) should be able to boot without any extensions.)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mips
ID: 2827934
Do you have any desktop printers ?

If so do any of them have documents in their print queue (i.e. a document icon showing in the desktop printer icon) ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Misbah earned 300 total points
ID: 2832110
Try This
Boot form CD, Change the name of System Folder on HD, Copy System Folder from CD to HD. Reboot your system. If it works, install the OS again on the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 2839981
Lotws of good suggestions here.  I am on the road this week, but will try these things this weekend.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 2854503
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 2854504
Ultimately I just did a complete clean install from CDROM.  Still don't know what was wrong, but this fixed whatever it was...  Thanks.
0