[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Images in jar files

Posted on 2000-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How can I tell the java interpreter where to look for image files in a Jar file?

For example, I have a class called "MyClass.class" and an image file called "MyImage.jpg".      The constructor of MyClass will create an instance of ImageIcon("MyImage.jpg").     Now I want to package MyClass.class into a Jar file and I also want to include "MyImage.jpg" in that jar file as well.

However, the java interpreter seems to expect MyImage.jpg from the directory where the main Class is stored.    Even though "MyImage.jpg is in the same archive as "MyClass.class", MyClass won't be able to find MyImage.jpg unless there is another MyImage.jpg in the directory where the main Class resides.

How can I tell the java intepreter to look for "MyImage.jpg" in the archive that MyClass.class comes from?    Is there any work-around or something?

Thanks alot.
0
Comment
Question by:mtngu76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jerch earned 150 total points
ID: 2816002
Hi mtngu76...
URL url = MyClass.getClass().getResource("<dir>/MyImage.jpg");

ImageIcon = new ImageIcon(url);

best regards...
Jerson

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtngu76
ID: 2817942
Hi jerch,

Thanks for the comment.    I actually tried your suggestion and it did work, except that I think MyClass.getClass() should be MyClass.class instead.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2819940
Oh sorry, you're right. what was I thinking... :)

Jerson
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:okcman
ID: 2829893
I think that the applet will know to look in the jar file automatically-you dont have to tell it anything because if you include  codebase tag pointing to your jar file it will look in it first then it will look in the directory where the class file is ran from....here is an example

<applet code=Nickel.class codebase="your.jar" width=75 height=30>
<param name=text VALUE="Discriminate">
<param name=sound Value="nickel_disc.au">
</applet>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtngu76
ID: 2830417
Thanks okcman,  I will try your suggestion later, but I'm afraid I can't take it as an answer because I might need to have more than one jar file, each jar file may need to have its own images.

jerch, thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2831609
you're welcome :)
0