Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash in network

Posted on 2000-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
why can't we test a .fla movie in network?? Error message reads "Error creating flash player movie file".  Each time we had to copy it to our harddisk and then work. Why does this happen??????
0
Comment
Question by:kdramesh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2819037
That's really odd. Try reinstalling Flash or replacing the .ocx's because odd problems like this happen whenever system files are corrupt.

I hope this will fix it..

-Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 100 total points
ID: 2824367
while usig flash in network you must share the folder which contains the flash flayer to allow it to generate flash movies on other machines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2825241
Ah, that makes sense, he's right.
0