Solved

/var/run/gdm.pid already running

Posted on 2000-05-16
6
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm getting the error "/var/run/gdm.pid" already running, but seems to have been murdered mysteriously" error in RH Linux 6.0.  The screen flickers over and over again, then I get that error and the whole thing repeats every 5 minutes.  I can't get into Xwindows.  The last time this happened, I simply logged in as root from the shell and deleted the gdm.pid file and rebooted.  Everything worked fine.  Well, I had to shutdown last week and when I started the computer, it happened again.  I tried to delete gdm.pid, but I still get the error at bootup.  I ftp'd from my other machine and deleted gdm.pid from there (have root priveledges with ftp) and the file appeared to be deleted.  However, upon rebooting, the same error came back.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:GorGor1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
Comment Utility
What does:
more /etc/rc.d/init.d/gpm
show you? Is there any line in there that includes the error message?
Do a
more /etc/rc.d/init.d/gpm | grep "murdered"
for a quick check and if something pops up then look through the file in more detail

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
friebele earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
This message occurs as a result of a problem with XFree86. Something in your configuration file is not set correctly. Try running XF86Setup, go through all parameters to make sure that they are correct, and save changes. If this does not help you may have to download a new version of XFree86. Best to download version 3.3.6 for rh6.0. Make sure you get the version for glibc2.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
Comment Utility
how do i run the xf86 setup from the shell?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
Comment Utility
Well, for no apparent reason, I was able to delete the gdm.pid file, reboot, then get it all to work again.  Strange.  I tried it 10 times before with not luck.  Where can I get XFree86 3.3.6 for RHLinux6.0?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
Comment Utility
Thanks every1
0