?
Solved

Making a PDF file

Posted on 2000-05-16
13
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have some maps that I would like to make into a PDF file so that they can be available for anyone.  I went to the Adobe website and cannot make heads nor tails as to what I need. I saw on another question the place to go to download a PDFWriter. I can not find this answer again.

I went to this web address and downloaded a zip file called pdfinf(1).zip. Everything worked to set up a printer called pdfwriter and in word it put a selection called create a pdf file. Before I could try it out, it was deleted. Now normally you could unzip the original file and start over but, it does not work now.

I used the search function on Adobe's website to search for pdfinf(1).zip but  it is no where to be found.   Help!
0
Comment
Question by:rudybacon
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:firelights
ID: 2816081
if u want to make a pdf file, u need "Adobe Acrobat 4.0". This is what I know is use to edit your pdf file, including insert images, insert pages, text highlight, web linking,... this can be done in "Adobe Acrobat 4".

but u need to buy a registered version of Adobe Acrobat 4 to do so.

by my little experience, I just know it's the way u can make the pdf. I would try to find other way to do it but in due time.

Hope other Expert can help u soon.

firelights
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2816105
ok what format is the file in now that you are trying to convert to pdf? maybe I can find a converter for you. If you would like to download adobe acrobat 4 you may do so from here:

http://www.ece.orst.edu/~volzmi/noframes/files.html

you will find the file pdfinf.zip there. If you are still unable to install it do a registry search for pdfinf and delete whatever pops up with that value. Or goto your control panel and select add/remove programs make sure it isnt in the list-if so remove it.

If that doesnt work then post back so we can get you more help


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2816130
You can use Acrobat Distiller, which is great... very easy ot use.

Acrobat Distiller comes with many Adobe applications (I got mine from Adobe PageMaker 6.5) and can also be bought separately.

That's all you need.

Yours,

Alex
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:explorer007
ID: 2818475
If I am not mistaken, Office 2000 package comes along with this feature.

I beleive you can creat MS Word documents, insert images etc and then save or convert the file into a pdf file format.

KC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apsuman
ID: 2822889
Simonet is correct, in order to make PDF files, all you need is Acrobat Distiller.  This lets you export files in other applications (like Word) as PDF documents.

The only copy of distiller I ever had shipped with Adobe Acrobat 3.0 (and 4.0 of course).

With the full acrobat installation, a button was added to the copy of Word and Excel that were alread installed on my computer.  All I had to do was click to trasform a Word/Excel file to a PDF, it was very nice.

I would not download Acrobat from anyone's web site.  Besides being illegal, you have no guarantee that the file(s) is not corrupted with a virus.

Hope this helps,


g!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sled_Dog_Z
ID: 2836097
You can also download a free software from a British printing company:
     www.ctrlp.com

Their registration process is a bit slow and once registered you have to keep clicking on the MEMBERS ENTER tab.

It's called PDFCreator, and you can either download it (4.5mb) or you can specify a cd, though that option wasn't working when I last visited their site.

Sled_Dog_Z  aka Roger
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2836716
apsuman, what kinda answer is that? "Simonet is correct". You didn't add anything really new to what I had already suggested?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 2846344
You do not need a complex software package, nor do you need to purchase a commercial product.  The PDF format is fully (though abstrusely) documented; the document is available (in PDF format, of course) through the Adobe.Com Web Site.

Just be aware that the offsets of the objects in the .pdf files are extremely important.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hermaf
ID: 2850134
If you have Linux running there is a command ps2pdf which creates PDF files out of Postscript files. It works pretty well I tested and used it quiet often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudybacon
ID: 2903102
I agree with Simonet that nothing new was added by apsuman so I am unable to give him the points.
rudybacon
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
ID: 2971574
rudybacon,

Besides my previous comment, if you have some very basic knowledge of Delphi, you can easily create PDF files using the components in this site:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Peaks/6789/pdfindex.html#download

Even if you don't know any Delphi, checking the site above is worthwhile.

Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 3082143
Answer accepted
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 3082144
This question was graded before some data was lost which moved it back up to the open questions.  I have graded it again to move it back into the PAQs.

Linda
0