Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieve a stream

Posted on 2000-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In the ClientSocket there's a method 'sendStream', but how can I retrieve the stream on the serverSocket???

This doesn't work :

//Client
procedure TForm2.ClientSocket1Connect(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
var
  BinStream: TMemoryStream;
  strs:  TStrings;
begin
   strs := TStringlist.Create;

   strs.Add('test1');
   strs.Add('test2');
   strs.Add('test3');

   BinStream := TMemoryStream.Create;
   strs.SaveToStream(binstream);
   socket.SendStream(binstream);
   binstream.Free;
end;


//Server
procedure TForm1.ServerSocket1ClientRead(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
   listbox1.Items.Add(socket.ReceiveText);
end;

0
Comment
Question by:Smilly
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2815993
I would have to say, look at the ReceiveBuf method of the socket.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2816204
listenning
check ICS demos
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 80 total points
ID: 2818145
try this

pos := binstream.position;

strs.SaveToStream(binstream);

binstream.position := pos;

socket.SendStream(binstream);
   
also look at my little program

(filetransfer & zwembroek)
www.angelfire.com/ok/GODARES/downl.html


Have FUN

Greetz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Smilly
ID: 2847461
Comment accepted as answer
0