Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade problems.....

Posted on 2000-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

After my upgrade to release 5.03 (server side only), some clients can't connect to certain databases, while other people can access the database.
I have checked the ACL (wich didn't change during upgrade), and they have access to it....I'm using nested groups (a few groups in one group). When I put the member (that has problems with accessing the database) directly in the ACL or if I put the subgroup in the ACL, the problem is solved.

Please any suggestions...

P.S. the clients using notes 4.6.2a
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2816672
Try and refresh (shift + f9) the group view in the NAB, or create the major group again.  Also update all the views if u hadnt already (shift+ctrl+f9)

-Gus
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 1200 total points
ID: 2816963
This is a known issue that was supposed to have been fixed in 4.6.2.  I'm not sure about 4.6.2a, I would think it should have the fix.

Here's the tech note:

SPR Number:
BFEY3SVTWE

Users Not Able to Access Servers When Part of a Nested Group

Problem:

User A is a member of a Group called GroupA.  GroupA is a member of a group called GroupB.  The GroupB is used as a security group in the "Restrictions" section of a server.  When User A attempts to perform the desired action (create replica databases, create new databases, access server, etc.), the restrictions are not respected as configured.  When configuring the server restrictions and not using a nested group, everything works as expected.

Solution:

This issue was reported to Lotus Quality Engineering and has been addressed in Domino Release 4.6.2.  The group called GroupA can be used in the "Restrictions" section as a temporary workaround.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 2816969
Hi Ghassan,

I've have tried to create a new major group with another name, but this didn't help. When I give the user with the problems a release 5 client, the problems are over....

Greetings Bob !!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2817328
hmmm...snocross is right, it seems that the issue is addressed in newer releases, thats why u dont get the problem in R5.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 2820795
Thanks guys,

snocross was absolutely wright..I've installed a 4.6.6 client and the problem was gone....

Greetings Bob !!!
0