Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My first Question

Posted on 2000-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello i am Avi, new programer in Delphi.
I am working with the delphi-3.

I understend that the form1 object is creating Atomaticly. And i tryed few time to create insted of Tform1 deferent class name that also inherited from Tform and i like that insted of the defult form1 will be my new name object. I tryed deferent way but i still have the form1 that created automatic. I am sure that it simple but i have no one to asked ? can you help me ? many thanks
Avi    
   
0
Comment
Question by:avi_shina
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sistudio041900
ID: 2830366
by default all forms that you add to project are auto-created when your application starts, one of them (first one you created) will be set as main form by default. you can change the forms that are auto created and also the main form form Menu Project/Options...
if you want to create custom forms you eed to download custom form package (but I dont think you asked for custom forms)
sorry if my answer is offtopic to your question, your question isnt so easy to understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_shina
ID: 2830392
I already anderstand that as default all forms that i add to project are auto-created when my application starts, one of them (first one i created) will be set as main form by default. i also can change the forms that are auto created and also the main form form Menu Project/Options...
But my question is how to define a deferent class insted of Tform1.
Foe example insted of Tform will be    Tmain that inherited also from TForm and the object will be Fmain (insted of Form1).
I hope you anderstand me better...
Have a nice day...
Many thanks
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sistudio041900
ID: 2830400
ok I see.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/9006/cfpack.html

by default you can not derive forms from anything else exept TForm. the url above does allow to us Forms based on your own forms...

is that the answer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:avi_shina
ID: 2830416
No, i maen how can i create the folowing source  
(insted of Tform1 i am giving my name
TMain and insted of Form1 will be Fmain.

like here:



unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs;

type
  Tmain = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  FMain : Tmain;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

end.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sistudio041900
ID: 2830424
Oh, thats easy...
just change the name of your form to 'Main' with Object Inspector, your PAS source file will be modififed exactly the wayt you wanted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Romi Kuntsman earned 80 total points
ID: 2830621
You can easily change "TForm1" to "TMain" by changing the "Name" feild of "TForm1" in the object inspector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_shina
ID: 2830705
I KNEW THAT ITS EASY BUT I REALLY SPENT ALOT FOR THIS ...
MANY THANKS
AVI
0