Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Field properties/hide paragraph when formula is true

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i need to know how to create this sentence..

field = "value1" or field = "value2"
0
Comment
Question by:Visse77
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_dutta earned 200 total points
ID: 2816440
hello vise77,

All u nedd to do is place the following code in the hide when formula:-

field="value1" | field="value"

hope it helps

Amit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2816449
Hi Visse77,

Block the para which you want to hide.
Then select edit properties (This will bring you the Text properties box)

Go to the hide when tab. Check "Hide paragraph if formula is true"

Fill in the formula

(FieldName = "Value1" | FieldName = "Value2")

Or

@If(FieldName = "Value1" ; @True ; FieldName = "Value2" ; @True ; @False)

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2816452
Oops !!!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2816458
Hi Amit,
Sorry that i have repeated your proposal.  By the time i submitted my comment you got your answer in there !!!
-Arun
0