Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Question

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi, could you tell me how to delete all files or re-format my CD-ROM such that I can use this empty CD to copy another big file. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chen0426
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2816586
hi, unless you are using rewriteable CDs you can't format them. CDs once burned, will be there for good.
Even rewriteable CDs need WR CD-roms to write them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
doebuck earned 60 total points
ID: 2816587
hi, unless you are using rewriteable CDs you can't format them. CDs once burned, will be there for good.
Even rewriteable CDs need WR CD-roms to write them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2816863
My guess is that  you have a Re-writeable cd-rom.  To be able to re-format the cds you need re-writeable cds as well as cd-rom drive.  Most of the burning softwares have the format option.
0