[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query Component

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to add a record in a grid or wherever when you access a table with a tquery because my tquery only have the forward and back buttons enabled.

and why is it that a tquery does not work on a empty(new) table only ttable.
0
Comment
Question by:flooder
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2816490
In order for a query to return live, updateable queries, it must follow certain rules, such as not be a JOIN, UNION, and a few other mores, described in the LocalSQL.Hlp help file (look for in the BDE folder).


In order to add records to a query, you must use the TUpdateSQL component.

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IPCH earned 150 total points
ID: 2816996
Set the RequestLive Property to True.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2817378
Both answers are correct.
However requestlive addresses my specific problem better.
Thanks for the response
simonet has brought my attention to a component I was not aware of thanks.
0