[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Code

Posted on 2000-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know if there is a way to print out code listings so they print out simular to what you se on the screen i.e. reserve words are blue comments are green etc.
0
Comment
Question by:TDK031400
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bhaskar Ganapathe
ID: 2816545
hi tdk
  use color printer

  the same effect as seen in the screen will be seen in the printer.
bhaspup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rizmughal
ID: 2816578
I think bhaspup is right
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofirg
ID: 2816585
try the demo first...

http://www.aivosto.com/project/project.html

Joy and Happiness
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 60 total points
ID: 2816699
Check out http://www.vbcity.com/page.asp?p=pcp_index I haven't tried it but it claims to do exactly what you are asking for.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2817614
you can use a richtextbox control to load the code into and print it...i have code that colors the words as they appear in the VB IDE

0
 

Author Comment

by:TDK031400
ID: 2820270
Thank's Tim, It's a good little prog.
0