Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup : Error 3201 (dbswritecheck)

Posted on 2000-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting the above error when tring to backup to a device on the local machine.  I can backup to another device located in the same directory. I have checked the permissions and have Full Control.  These worked before I went on vacation but now fail.  I can get around the problem by setting up all my backups to write to a new device but don't really want to do this. Help !
0
Comment
Question by:gurneyn
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2816678
Please check out if the NTAccount the SQL service(s) run do have the permissions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gurneyn
ID: 2816707
Yes, it has admin rights to machine and domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2816861
Hi,

The description of the Error is as follows.

Can't open dump device '%.*s', device error or device off line. Please consult the SQL Server error log for more details.

Have you tried looking in the Error Log.

Cheers,

T.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gurneyn
ID: 2817123
Error log says 'dbswritecheck : Read of first trailer failed'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gurneyn
ID: 2824668
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dambalaji earned 400 total points
ID: 2827441
1. I think the sysdevices is not having the proper entry of that device file. Better run the DBCC on Master  database and try to backup .

2. Create a new device and using sp_addumpdevice try to just add that file to the new device you created.

Get back to me immed. still you have any problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:gurneyn
ID: 2832501
Sorry, pretty new to this - how do I run DBCC ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2832534
Hi,

If you have access to Books On Line you can check the correct Syntax for it there.

eg.

DDBC CHECKALLOC [(database_name [, NOINDEX])]

DBCC is used to check the logical and physical consistency of a database, check memory usage, decrease the size of a database, check performance statistics, and so on. DBCC is the SQL Server "database consistency checker."

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2832541
Hi,

OOPS - Should have read DBCC of course.

If you have access to Books On Line you can check the correct Syntax for it there.

eg.

DBCC CHECKALLOC [(database_name [, NOINDEX])]

DBCC is used to check the logical and physical consistency of a database, check memory usage, decrease the size of a database, check performance statistics, and so on. DBCC is the SQL Server "database consistency checker."

T.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2832739
Hi,

You could also look at the following article from Microsoft -

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q166/7/58.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

I'm not sure if it helps.

T.
0