Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

call JSP in servlet,& use Bean in JSP

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
1.Calling JSP in servlet, I tried several ways:
private performTask(HttpServletRequest req,HttpServletResponse res) throws ...
{
.....
// EmpPay is a instance of JavaBean
// way1
((com.sun.server.http.HttpServiceRequest)req).setAttribute("EmpPay",EmpPay);
((com.sun.server.http.HttpServiceRequest)req).callpage("/EmpPay.jsp");
// alternative way2
req.setAttributs("EmpPay",EmpPay);
res.sendRedirect("/EmpPay.jsp");
// alternative way3
req.setAttributs("EmpPay",EmpPay);
getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/EmpPay.jsp").forward(req,res);

 I was coding and testing in VAJava,both way1 and way3 were succesfully in VAJava and got correct output from JSP.
 my first question is : which one is Java Standard(pure Java) way as aboved to call JSP in servlet ? Somebody told me the way1 will not be supported in Standard Java.

2. Our deploy environment is WebLogic,I got error information in WebLogic as following:
 Compilation of 'c:\weblogic\...\EmpPay.java failed :
 c:\weblogic\..\_EmpPay.java:110:'try' ????????? 'catch' ?? 'finally' ...

 What I should add to my JSP ? who can provide me a example ?

thanks a lot

0
Comment
Question by:zhouwj
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravindra76 earned 200 total points
ID: 2816659
http://www.esperanto.org.nz/jsp/jspfaq.html


will solve all your problems
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2816673
req.setAttribute(name, val);
getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher(jspPageName).forward(req, resp);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ssghosh
ID: 2820001
way 3 is standard for enterprise development
0