Solved

a good perl hosting site.

Posted on 2000-05-17
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
does anyone knows a good hosting service for free that support's perl.
i preffer one that can be used through
telnet.
0
Comment
Question by:saar071697
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2817209
i would suggest that you also post your Q to the  Web Hosting forum at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/WWW/Web_Hosting/
& Hot URL's forum at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Internet/HotURLs/

Also i would say that you try the CGI forum at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/WWW/CGI/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2817857
I have not found any ISP giving out a shell account (telnet access) for free. You can definitely shop for cheaper one. I am using EZpublishing. With $9 a month, I am pretty much getting what I want. You can find it out at http://www.ezpublishing.com/.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
christopher sagayam earned 100 total points
ID: 2818164
www.hypermart.net is the BEST
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2818509
Chris18, does it allow user to have a shell account?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2818552
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2818560
But even though it doesnt have a shell account my choice is still www.hypermart.net
0