Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting a working folder.

Posted on 2000-05-17
11
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've created an application the uses an external DLL. This DLL is currently in the same path as my VB project.
When I run the project trough VB it can't find this DLL. But when I run this project by double clicking on the *.vbp file, its O.K.
Does anyone know how to overcome this problem?!

In my project I wrote the following:
Declare Function MyFuncion Lib "MyDLL.dll"


0
Comment
Question by:yafita
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobbyOwens
ID: 2816759
VB uses a different path wor it's working folder. Why don't you put the DLL in the Windows System path?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobbyOwens
ID: 2816765
I've just checked. If you open VB via the EXE and then open the directory, the current directory is treated as where VB has been installed. If you double click a VBP, the current directory is that of the project.

You need to either always double click the VBP, or put the DLL in the VB path.

You could also try chaning the current directory to the App.path before calling the DLL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobbyOwens
ID: 2816782
....Forgot to mention. Make sure the VBP is on the same drive as VB. If it isn't, you'll need to run:

ChDrive DriveLetter

before running

ChDir app.path
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yafita
ID: 2816983
How ca I change the current directory to App.path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yafita
ID: 2816991
How ca I change the current directory to App.path?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobbyOwens
ID: 2817367
ChDir app.path
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BobbyOwens earned 120 total points
ID: 2817382
ChDir app.path
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2817521
why dont you just add a reference to this dll?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobbyOwens
ID: 2818371
I thought you could only add references to COM dll's. This sounds like and API style DLL.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2818389
yeah but since i dont know i gave a suggestion
also it strikes me funny he is having this problem so long as the more common dlls are in windows/system directory and are thus registered there. the program should automatically find it
0
 

Author Comment

by:yafita
ID: 2820081
Thanks. It is fixed now.
And you're right. It is an API DLL (and I can't put it in the system library...).
0