Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Appending data to file; Error I/O 32

Posted on 2000-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all

Last week I was working away on Delphi problem; Data is read in... then we bit of analysis done then a log file is appended.

It worked fine last week, this week I get I/O error message 32. Frankly I am baffled...help!!!! Error report stops on x'd line.

Code Sample

var oneline     : string;
    fn          : textfile;
    x,y         : integer;

begin
   assignfile(fn,'C:\PatientLog2.txt');
   append(fn);   XXXX Error ReportXXXX

   WriteLn(fn,txtPatientNameLog.text);
   WriteLn(fn,DateToStr(Date));
   WriteLn(fn,txtMinLog.text);
   WriteLn(fn,txtMaxLog.text);
   WriteLn(fn,txtAvgLog.text);

   CloseFile(fn);
   btnSave.visible:=False;

cheers

George
0
Comment
Question by:Homer1779
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lizzzard earned 200 total points
ID: 2816877
Hi,

I think this ia a share-violation. Is some other program accessing this file?
Try to go to Dos or Explorer and try to rename it.. If that fails, the file is already open..
Tried to reboot yet?

Regards,
Alex
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2816915
Is there enough disk space?

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Homer1779
ID: 2817142
mmmmm lizzzard you may have it, will check it out and come back to you

Here only other code that access it...note lack of close!!

   assignfile(fn,'C:\PatientLog2.txt');
   reset(fn);

   while not eof(fn) do
   begin
        readln(fn,dumPatientName);
        readln(fn,dumDate);
        readln(fn,DumMin);
        readln(fn,DumMax);
        readln(fn,DumAvg);
 
        stringgrid1.cells[y,x]:=dumpatientname;
        stringgrid1.cells[y,x]:=dummin;
        stringgrid1.cells[y,x]:=dummax;
        Inc(x);Inc(y);
       
   end;
end;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 2817407
Hi,

it is a share-violation or you're trying to a non-existing file. Your program should test these cases like that


var oneline     : string;
    fn          : textfile;
    x,y         : integer;
    OK          : Boolean;

begin
   assignfile(fn,'C:\PatientLog2.txt');
   {$I-}
   append(fn);
   {$I+}
   Ok := IOresult = 0;
   If not OK Then
      Begin
      {$I-}
      ReWrite(fn); // File creation if needed
      {$I+}
      OK := IOResult = 0;
      End;

   If OK Then
      Begin
      WriteLn(fn,txtPatientNameLog.text);
      WriteLn(fn,DateToStr(Date));  
      WriteLn(fn,txtMinLog.text);
      WriteLn(fn,txtMaxLog.text);
      WriteLn(fn,txtAvgLog.text);

      CloseFile(fn);
      End; // If Ok

   btnSave.visible:=False;

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 2817648
ok, i had this problem to(even with a log file ..wierd ha?).

these are my conclutions:

a)it may be disk space.
b)it may be-trying to write/read to the file from 2 diffrent places(meaing 2 procedures trying to call to the same file)
c)try flussing the file before closing it ..

Bye Tomer  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2820765
assignfile(fn,'C:\PatientLog2.txt');
   {$I-}
   append(fn);
   {$I+}
   Ok := IOresult = 0;
   If not OK Then
      Begin
      {$I-}
      ReWrite(fn); // File creation if needed
      {$I+}
      OK := IOResult = 0;
      End;

can be simplified a bit to -

AssignFile(fn, 'c:\patientLog2.txt');

if FileExists('c:\patientlog2.txt') then
  Append(fn)
else
  ReWrite(fn);

I always do that with log files, as some of my users have a bad habit of deleting logs so I can't see what they've been up to!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Homer1779
ID: 2825019
Thanks for the correct answer Alex and you were fast too!!!

ECollin thanks for your input..... liked what you did there but Alex answered correctly first.

johnstoned I didnt get the point of you posting half of what ECollins posted..... but god loves a chancer.... I dont!!!

thanks all


0
 

Expert Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 2825043
I'm delighted!

Cheers,
Alex
0