Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Truncate values in Access

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I trucate figures when creating calculations in a query, (the function TRUNC is not available in access).
0
Comment
Question by:ESmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:almond_uk
ID: 2816955
Have you tried the FIX function?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ030200 earned 150 total points
ID: 2817009
Hi almond_uk ,

Do you need to truncate them? If you only need to display trucated values an alternative solution is to play with the format of forms and reports and keep the most exact value internally.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ESmith
ID: 2817317
Thanks, I can see the logic to your answer, but I wish it was as simple as adding a function (I have tried fix(), but in this case it would not have been appropriate)
0