Solved

dumb question: alphabetizing the Start Menu

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This may sound like a silly question, but how do you alphabetize the Start Menu (Win98 SE)?  Mine looks like it's sorted by date (the latest appear on the bottom) and I think it's dumb.  I saw the solution in a Maximum PC mag, but I can't seem to find the issue.  I think it involves a registry setting?

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billko
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 2816965
This is from Brian Livingston's column in Infoworld, 6/7/99:

1. Run regedit

2. Go to HKEY_Current_User/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrenVersion/Exploere/MenuOrder.

3. The MenuOrder folder has two subfolders, Start Menu & Favorites.  Expand Start Menu and select the Menu Folder beneath it.

4. In the right pane there should be a value called Ordet.  This value contains binary data, which in hex form looks like 08 00 00 (and so on) if the Registry is appending your new entries.

5.  Right-clicking the Order icon, then deleting it, eliminates the stored order for the Start menu shortcuts.

Close Regedit and restart Windows.  That should do it.

The article also mentions a reader developed VB program called SortIt! which does the job for you.  The address given was ftp.infsysint.com/pub/SortIt!/SortIt!zip

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2817013
If you mean the programs menu, open the programs menu and right click on any folder and select sort by name.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Molson earned 100 total points
ID: 2817031
If you mean the programs on your menu just right click the programs menu and sort by name. It will put them in alphabetical order, or got to start settings start menu, click start menu tab, click advanced button, highlight programs, go up to view and arrange icons. you can arrange them by date , name, type or size.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
ID: 2824387
My, my, you were brash, actually answering the question, rather than just posting it as a comment.  BUT...

I guess you knew what you were talking about, so here goes some points your way.  ;)

BTW - Actually, it wasn't EXACTLY how you explained it.  I actually had to go one level further, and erase the "order" keys in each folder.  You were way close enough to receive credit for this one.

To everyone else:
Thanks so much for your support.  I'm always pleasantly surprised to see how many people take the time to ponder the question and come back with a reasonable answer.  Thanks so much to everyone here for trying to help me out.

Bill
0