Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show relations graphically in SQL 6.5

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the easyest way to show the relations between the different tables in a SQL 6.5 database.

I can make an Acces mdb with linked tables, but the relations are not shown then.

Is there no way to 'downsize' from SQL 6.5 to Access 97?

Marcel
0
Comment
Question by:marcelgr090398
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 2817054
There is a way to downsize, but it will require an additional tool. For example Platinum ErWin.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rickbus101 earned 225 total points
ID: 2817366
As far as making an ERD model of your database, a demo version of software called SQLing is avalaible. It's on the www.pcmag.com
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2817696
You can try to do a reverse engeneering of the database, tools i often use are
Win'Design (french tool)
PowerDesigner (from PowerBuilder)
These tools have functionality to display the relations then...

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barx
ID: 2819932
ER/Studio is another visual database design utility!!
0