Solved

Network error!

Posted on 2000-05-17
12
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a pentium 150 and just had sympatico high speed edition installed 3 weeks ago.  About a week ago when I turned on my conputer,as it was loading it gave me this message "The Netware compatible shell is not available".  I have asked for technical help from sympatico and they say they can't help!  Thanks a million!
0
Comment
Question by:Julie051700
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2817515
what does your autoexec.bat say, can you post it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tbragsda
ID: 2864768
Are you running WFW or Win3.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julie051700
ID: 2864852
I have windows 95.  I dont know what WFW is.  I know I dont have win 3.1
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2864917
can you post your autoexec.bat? this would help out a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julie051700
ID: 2865705
I would like to but I dont know how.  Could you help me ?  I really want to solve this!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2868852
open windows explorer, in the root of the c drive right-click on the autoexec.bat file.  a menu will pop up, click edit.  now you can copy all the info from there and paste it here.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julie051700
ID: 2868906
ET BLASTER=A240 I12 D3 T4
remC:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\Y2K\Y2KFIXER.COM
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
C:\MTM\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
PATH C:\IMS;C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM;%PATH%;C:\MOUSE;C:\MWD\MANAGER;C:\MWW\DLL;
SET LMOUSE=C:\MOUSE
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\MOUSE\MOUSE
rem C:\ALPINE\CLMODE T640=60 T800=60 T1024=60 T1280=87
rem SET MWROOT=C:\MWD
rem SET LIBPATH=C:\MWD\MANAGER
rem SET MWPATH=C:\MWD\MANAGER;C:\MWD\MWGAMES
REM The following is used by DOS games to recognize Sound Blaster hardware.
REM If hardware settings are changed, please change this line as well.
REM See the Mwave README file for instructions.
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T1
rem CALL MWGAMES OFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julie051700
ID: 2868912
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2869163
ok, that looks fine.  some more questions.  is your computer participating in a network?  if so, what type of network?

what components are installed in the network control panel.  right click on network neighborhood and click on properties.  a list of network components will come up, what's in the list?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daniel_cooke
ID: 2881385
This often happens if any Microsoft services for Netware are installed on a non-Netware network. If so you will need to right-click on network neighbourhood selcet properties then remove 'file and print services for Netware' or "services for Netware directory services".
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dsieme01 earned 100 total points
ID: 3078594
Some service is looking for netware client services, add it through the control panel.  Did you ever have the machine connected to a Netware network?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 3079431
that's an answer?
0