Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable user sent e-mail through exchange server

Posted on 2000-05-17
15
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
dear all,
1. how to disable an exchange ver 5.5 user sent e-mail out to internet or within the organization (use the GAL )?
2. how to move exchange ver 5.5 users from one site to another site ?
3. how to forward all the e-mail to a mailbox from an exchange ver 5.5 server to other internet e-mail a/c , no exchange client can set rule , no custom recipients can be create for that internet e-mail a/c ?
4. i have grant the administrator the services a/c permission. but i can't use this a/c to open other mailbox , is only the exchange services a/c can do this ?
very thanks
raylee
0
Comment
Question by:raylee
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2818311
1.  Internet Mail Service => Properties => Delivery Restrictions.  Select "Reject Messages From => List".  Add users from the Exchange directory to this list and messages from them will not be delivered anywhere, either within or outside the organization.

2.  Look at www.swinc.com at www.slipstick.com for ideas on this.  Also look at www.microsoft.com/TechNet for the recommended methods.

3.  Internet Mail Service => Routing.  Select "Reroute incoming SMTP mail..." then click Add (or Edit if entry already exists), and make it so that all messages sent to your domain (example.com) are routed to a different domain (exampletwo.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2820811
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2820812
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2825812
Adjusted points from 300 to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2825813
Thanks Zoplax,
1. what I need to do is to block a user to sent e-mails within organization or through internet. but the exchange server that I use is no internet services insalled. it will use site connector x.400 to route the internet e-mail to a mailhub server than sent it to internet .
2. what I fact is some of the users in site A need to move to my exchange server ( site B ) . the only method I known is to export to a pst and then import the pst to exchange server in site B . is there are any more efficient methods ?
3. because the existing exchange server in site B without internet services installed. when I try to create a custum recipient with an internet address. than use the delivery options in users mailbox to forward all mails to other internet e-mail a/c . i have receive an looping error message. is this any configuration error on the exchange server in site B. please advise.
thanks all your comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2855277
Adjusted points from 400 to 1000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2860557
Block User:

In the Exchange Admin, go to the X.400 connector properties.  Go to the Delivery Restrictions tab.  There you will find a list that will enable you to add the user's Mailbox Name to called Reject Messages from list.  This will reject any messages that attempt to traverse the connector.  If that is too restrictive, you may do the same at the IMC to allow Intersite transfer but block from reaching the Internet.


Site Migration:

There is a utility in the Back Office Resource Kit 2 called Mailbox Migration Tool (Migrate.exe).  The directions for use are fairly lengthy so I will refer you to 2 resources that you can use as reference:

Q177776 on Technet or http://support.microsoft.com

Microsoft Exchange Tools Help (Exchtool.hlp) in the Back Office Resource Kit 2 itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2860571
to answer part 3 of your question as well regarding forwarding of messages without client intervention:

Go to the mailbox(es) in question and open properties.  Click on the Alternate Recipients tab.  Here you may specify that all mail recieved by the mailbox be forwarded to another recipient.  If the recipient is not in your Exchange Org but an Internet Recipient, add a custom recipient to your GAL that you may point the redirection to.

I can be reached at thomas.smolinsky@phaseforward.com if you need any further assistance in these 3 areas.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2863021
Dear Temlock,
For question 3 : I have found this answer form the anohter places and has excetly what you said.
For question 2 : I know there is a tool in the backoffice resoure kit and also study this article. But , is this work on intersite mailbox migration. From site A to B ,
For question 3 : what I need to do is completely disable a user to use any resoure in the exchange server but not delete the user a/c. no sentout function and logon to the mailbox.
The question 3 is acceptable, any suggestion on question 2 is welcome , question 1 is not the answer what I need .Any other method or tools that I need to quickly disable a user in exchange server to sent and receive e-mail in the exchange organization or to internet.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2863023
Dear Temlock,
For question 3 : I have found this answer form the anohter places and has excetly what you said.
For question 2 : I know there is a tool in the backoffice resoure kit and also study this article. But , is this work on intersite mailbox migration. From site A to B ,
For question 3 : what I need to do is completely disable a user to use any resoure in the exchange server but not delete the user a/c. no sentout function and logon to the mailbox.
The question 1 is acceptable, any suggestion on question 2 is welcome , question 1 is not the answer what I need .Any other method or tools that I need to quickly disable a user in exchange server to sent and receive e-mail in the exchange organization or to internet.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2863027
Dear Temlock,
For question 3 : I have found this answer form the anohter places and has excetly what you said.
For question 2 : I know there is a tool in the backoffice resoure kit and also study this article. But , is this work on intersite mailbox migration. From site A to B ,
For question 3 : what I need to do is completely disable a user to use any resoure in the exchange server but not delete the user a/c. no sentout function and logon to the mailbox.
The question 1 is acceptable, any suggestion on question 2 is welcome , question 3 is not the answer what I need .Any other method or tools that I need to quickly disable a user in exchange server to sent and receive e-mail in the exchange organization or to internet.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2863244
Question 2: Yes.. This tool is designed specifically for migration from Site A to Site B.

Question 3: In Exchange admin, simply remove the associated NT account from the Mailbox.  This will disable anyone from logging into the mailbox.  If the user knows the Exchange Service account and password, change the password as anyone who knows this password will be able to log into any mailbox.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2863254
sorry.. replace question 1 for question 3 in my last comment.  Question 1 is what I answered.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Temlock earned 3000 total points
ID: 2864167
Here is a more descript explanation of what you need to do to satisfy Question 1.

Use the Exchange Server Administrator program to open the mailbox properties.

Click the Advanced tab, click Hide From Address Book, and then click Apply.

Click the Limits tab, and in either the Prohibit Send box (in Exchange Server 5.0) or the Prohibit Send and Receive box (in Exchange Server 5.5), enter either 0 or 1 kilobyte (KB).

NOTE: You can add a user to the Delivery Restrictions tab to reject messages from certain users or accept messages from only certain users.

Click Apply.

Click the E-Mail Addresses tab, and then change the e-mail address for each proxy type (for example, SMTP, X.400, Lotus cc:Mail, and Microsoft Mail) for the user. Add additional characters to the user names, such as "XXX."

IE
XXXsomeone@domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylee
ID: 2890928
Comment accepted as answer
0