[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

video card causing crashes

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
since i installed a digital reasearch video card my computer freezes up, sometimes immediately, or within 10 min. after i power it up. i inherited this machine, minus a processor, ram, and hard drive. i put i an old pentium 233 proc., a western digital 2.2 gig hard drive, 32 megs of ram, an an old trident video card which worked fine, just limited to 256 colors. so i bought the new card with the problems. also th motherboard is an intel 430tx. obviously this is not a power users machine, but i would like to get this better video card working without crashes. i'm probably going to donate it to someone without a computer. if you think another card would work better, please advise, only keep suggestions in th 60-70 dollar range, as that is what i paid for this card. i have checked the manufacturers site, and i do have the latest driver.
        thanks for any help,
              scooter
0
Comment
Question by:scooter98
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jiler earned 400 total points
ID: 2817336
Is it too late to take the Digital Research video card back? A good stable card, I think, is the ATI Pro 98. You can get it now for about $56 and it has solid drivers, a great price and some useful utilities. I've installed two of these on friends' systems and in each case their problems stopped. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2818151
Bootup to safe mode. Check device manager and check display for any ghost devices(duplicate entries).

You may want to delete all display entries and reboot and try a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 2818683
I agree with jiler. ATI has always been an extremely stable product for me, with nary a single driver problem. My experience with Trident drivers has shown that they're very buggy at best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 2818963
excellent jiler. itook the card back,just a while ago, and got the ati expert 98 {they didn't have the pro}and so far it is working great. thanks much. i can always turn to you guys when i'm up against a wall, and you always come through fast. thanks again,
         scooter
0