Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting DHCP

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What is the best way to detect DHCP running on a computer using perl and then actually getting that dynamic IP address?  Is there a Win32 module or function call that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:paulca
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 2817445
i think, on NT boxes you can use the ipconfig /all to find and get the IP address.

all that you need to do is use basic PERL parse capabilities to parse thru the output and extract the relevant info.

as an sg. i have this small program which will give you the IP address of the machine on which its running.

## call the external command & get its output
$output=`ipconfig /all`;

## Remove the enter char at the end of the output
chomp($output);

## Parse for and extract the ip address
$output=~ /\s+IP Address.*:\s+(\d+.*)/;
$ip_address=$1;

## print the ip address!!
print $ip_address,"\n";
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2817631
just see if 'ipconfig /all' displayed an ip address next to the DHCP server entry .

0