Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 98 and Epson 570+ problem

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded to a new computer (Previous was 95) and am trying to use it with the printer we used before (Epson570+).  When I install the printer it beeps many times when printing test page and then gobbly gook prints.  If I go to dos and type  autoexec.bat >prn the printer works just fine.  If I go to word pad, it does not print correctly.  Looked on Epson's web page for updated driver for 98.  It wasn't out there, the message was that the driver is on the 98 CD.  I am completely out of ideas, I am the second person who was unable to fix the problem and am desperate.  Any help would be so greatly appreciated.

TIA,
dmmorse
0
Comment
Question by:dmmorse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 700 total points
ID: 2817553
The Epson LQ-570+ ESC/P 2 is indeed in the printer list in win98 (start, settings, printers, add printer).

Does the ESC/P 2 suffix indicate that you have to set the printer in a particular mode?

You may also have to tweak the setting of your parallel port in the PC BIOS. You should be able to set the port to Standard, Bi-directional or EPP/ECP. I would opt for standard to make sure that the printer is not suffering buffer overruns.

Finally you can try and change the spool settings for the printer. In the printer property sheet select the Details tab and click on Spool settings. Try changing the spool data format.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2817910
try using the ibm proprinter driver, it it works then the printer may be in an emulation mode.  check out the manual and check the switch settings for the printer and you may be able to change it back to default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2818157
Adjusted points from 150 to 175
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2818158
1st I increased the points slightly because I really appreciated your quick response, 2nd don't know if it was the spool settings or the bios settings, did them both before trying to print again.  But I want you to know that I truly appreciated your help.  THANKS SO MUCH!!!!!!
0