Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuration example for 2503

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi:
I want to configurate a CISCO 2503 with IOS 11.0 to Internet.
I need an example of configuration to an ISP.
The configuration is through an isdn interface, and no public ip adresses.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:antesla
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tzanger
ID: 2834308
that's a really *really* vague question.

most times (on 2500 series hardware) you'll be connected to your uplink through the serial port and either PPP or HDLC.  Your upstream provider will know this information.  They'll also know what IPs you have and what your "other-end" IP is.

This information is required before anyone can even think of answering the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevew1 earned 400 total points
ID: 2839833
Go to www.cisco.com/tac  The technical assistance center provides sample configurations
0