Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cable Interferance

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a home network which consists of a cable modem, router, and three computers.  Occasionally, I get garbled HTML pages or images either from uploading or downloading.  I am running Fast Ethernet, so I know this can be sensitive.  I've made sure that none of the cables run too close to power lines.  However, the 100baseT cables run parallel to the 10base2 (cable modem).  Is it possible that these two could be interefering with each other?  Also, I just realized that the cable between the router and the cable modem might be shorter than 6 ft. as well.
0
Comment
Question by:schudson
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2818124
It is possible.....

However there are a few things to check first.

If your expieriencing these problems you should try the following:

Don't use AUTO SPEED or AUTO DATA CONNECTION (It sometimes looses time in the transfer. Meaning if your using 10Base or 100bps LOCK the speed as such. If you have a combo card that has a coax and a rj45 connector LOCK the connector your using and take it off auto. Try this first before anything else.

Make sure you have the right drivers and the ports speeds are correct. Make the port speeds 115200 or LOWER, maybe it is set too high, test it at 9600 and see if it never comes back.

If you made the cables yourself make sure the TX & RX pairs are of ONE PAIR of twisted wire and not just using "any old two wires" of the cable.

Change the cables around and see if the problem follows the cable or stays with the puter.

If your using a hub change or swap the ports, or use other ports instead of the ones your using now. See if the problem follows the ports.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2819988
If the only problem you are seeing is garbled htlm pages, then it's more likely that you have a software problem than a network problem. HTML is a TCP protocol, which in turn is a "reliable transport mechanism". Accordingly, if the data isn't being reliably delivered to the NIC on your system the TCP/IP stack should know that and request that the packet be resent.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wlaarhov earned 50 total points
ID: 2927088
This cannot be a cabling problem, if a cable is bad, or there is to much interferance you get no package at all or crc errors or packets that look to be to short or to long.
Anyway, those packets are not delivered from the network to any of the application layers. Furthermore modern NIC's disgard such packets, so they will not even get to the driver part.
0