Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Tool Registration

Posted on 2000-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using VB6, SP3, NT.  Problem history:  Inherited computer from former employeee. Got a window: "Update is scheduled to run now Yes/No".  I clicked Yes.  Got a message that Norton Antivirus was up to date.  Then discovered that the system registry was HOSED!  After a great deal of sweat, I managed to get the system running again, then got VB to run again.  Several tools need re-registration also.  I got most of them fixed, but there are some which are evidently third party things.  If I knew where they were, I could re-register them.

Does anyone know anything about the following tools:

SSCheck, SSFrame, SSCommand, SSpanel, SSOption, SSRibbon, Outline (no "SS" on that last one). Please help. -- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:npnp
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 2817669
sheridan 3d controls...threed32.ocx is the name of the file
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2817670
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2817682
not sure about the outline one though
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterDobson
ID: 2817718
Yes, the ss controls are Sheridan controls that come with Sheridan's Active Suite Plus.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 2817779
Are any of the three-d controls still shipped with VB 6.0?  I know they are on the VB 5.0 CD in the tools folder.  You just double click the Vbctrls.reg file to register them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 2818176
Thank you all! -- Norm
0